STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 573 this week

Winston Churchill (I) (1874–1965)


Born in Blenheim Palace, the residence of his grandfather, the 7th Duke of Marlborough. His father was the Duke's third son, Lord Randolph Churchill. His mother, Jennie Jerome, was the daughter of an American financier. After passing through famous English public schools such as Harrow, he went on to fulfill his ambition for a life in the army. He ... See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 images
created 04 Apr 2016
 
a list of 29 people
created 25 Jan 2017
 
list image
a list of 166 people
created 04 Oct 2013
 
a list of 181 people
created 18 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Winston Churchill's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

(1956)
(1964)
Young Winston Writer
(1972)
Churchill Writer
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (10 credits)
 2004 Churchill (TV Series documentary) (memoirs - 2 episodes)
- The Lion's Roar (2004) ... (memoirs)
- Destiny (2004) ... (memoirs)
 2003 The First World War (TV Mini-Series documentary) (excerpt)
 1974-1975 Churchill's People (TV Series) (books "A History of the English-Speaking Peoples" - 26 episodes)
- Death of Liberty (1975) ... (books "A History of the English-Speaking Peoples")
- True Patriots All (1975) ... (books "A History of the English-Speaking Peoples")
- Mutiny (1975) ... (books "A History of the English-Speaking Peoples")
- Mother India (1975) ... (books "A History of the English-Speaking Peoples")
- Liberty Tree (1975) ... (books "A History of the English-Speaking Peoples")
 1974 The Gathering Storm (TV Movie) (book)
 1972 Young Winston (based upon "My Early Life: A Roving Commission" - as The Rt. Hon. Winston Churchill K.G. O.M. C.H. M.P.)
 1969 The First Churchills (TV Mini-Series) (book - 12 episodes)
- Not Without Honour (1969) ... (book)
- Breaking the Circle (1969) ... (book)
- A Famous Victory (1969) ... (book)
- Reconciliation (1969) ... (book)
- The Queen Commands (1969) ... (book)
 1964 The Other World of Winston Churchill (TV Movie documentary) (book "Painting as a Pastime" - as Winston S. Churchill)
 1964 The Finest Hours (Documentary) (book "The Second World War")
 1956 Matinee Theatre (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- Savrola (1956) ... (story)
 1941 Words for Battle (Documentary short) (inspired by a speech by - uncredited)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (392 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "A History of the English-Speaking People" See more »

Publicity Listings:

10 Biographical Movies | 87 Print Biographies | 52 Portrayals | 19 Articles | 2 Pictorials | 13 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mr. Churchill | Prime Minister Winston Churchill | Sir Winston Churchill | Winston S. Churchill | The Right Honourable Sir Winston Churchill | The Rt. Hon. Winston Churchill K.G. O.M. C.H. M.P.

Height:

5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[to General Smuts] You are responsible for all our troubles in India - you had Gandhi for years and did not do away with him. See more »

Trivia:

His father, Lord Randolph Churchill, died on 24 January 1895, exactly 70 years to the day before Winston himself passed away. See more »

Trademark:

Top hat and Cigar See more »

Nickname:

Winnie See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page

Stream Trending TV Series With Prime Video

Explore popular and recently added TV series available to stream now with Prime Video.

Start your free trial



Recently Viewed

 
Analyzing Managerial Decisions: Bagby Copy Company | Babam ve Oglum | Idroid USA (1)